July 20, 2024

GK Questions for Class 5 Students (2024 Updated)

2024 Updated GK Quiz

Engage and Learn: Interactive GK Questions for Class 5 Kids
Exciting GK Questions for Class 5: Expand Their Knowledge

Class 5 students can learn and improve their knowledge through GK Questions and Answers. These questions cover various topics such as science, India, current affairs, the world, computers, awards, literature, and social studies. By participating in this quiz, young students can enhance their intellect and skills.

It’s important for children to learn from different sources as it makes them smart and improves their academic performance. Solving this quiz and reading will help students to stand out from others. In today’s highly competitive world, it’s necessary to learn beyond academics.

Here are some great General Knowledge questions for class 5 kids that will increase their knowledge and improve their academic performance. It will also assist them in preparing for school-level entrance tests and general quizzes.

Empower Young Minds: Engaging GK Questions for Class 5

Question No. 01 – What is the capital of India? – Delhi

Question No. 02 – Which river flows through Delhi? – Yamuna.

Question No. 03 – Which is the largest state in India? – Rajasthan.

Question No. 04 – Which is the national animal of India? – Tiger.

Question No. 05 – Which is the national bird of India? – Peacock.

Question No. 06 – Which is the national flower of India? – Lotus.

Question No. 07 – Who is known as the Father of the Nation in India? – Mahatma Gandhi.

Question No. 08 – Which is the tallest mountain peak in India? – Kangchenjunga.

Question No. 09 – Which is the national game of India? – Hockey.

Question No. 10 – Which is the national fruit of India? – Mango.

Question No. 11 – Who wrote the Indian national anthem? – Rabindranath Tagore.

Question No. 12 – Who is the current President of India? – Ram Nath Kovind.

Question No. 13 – Who is the current Prime Minister of India? – Narendra Modi.

Question No. 14 – Which is the largest city in India? – Mumbai.

Question No. 15 – Which is the smallest state in India? – Goa.

Question No. 16 – Which is the largest river in India? – Ganges.

Question No. 17 – Which is the highest civilian award in India? – Bharat Ratna.

Question No. 18 – Who was the first woman Prime Minister of India? – Indira Gandhi.

Question No. 19 – Which is the national tree of India? – Banyan.

Question No. 20 – Which is the national emblem of India? – Lion Capital of Ashoka.

Question No. 21 – In which year did India gain independence? – 1947.

Question No. 22 – Who is the Iron Man of India? – Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.

Question No. 23 – Which is the national language of India? – Hindi.

Question No. 24 – Which is the largest desert in India? – Thar Desert.

Fun and Educational: GK Questions for Class 5 Students

Ignite Their Minds: Captivating GK Questions for Class 5
GK Questions for Class 5: Explore and Excel

Question No. 25 – Which is the national aquatic animal of India? – Ganges River Dolphin.

Question No. 26 – Which is the largest freshwater lake in India? – Wular Lake.

Question No. 27 – Who is known as the Missile Man of India? – Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

Question No. 29 – Which is the largest temple in India? – Akshardham Temple.

Question No. 30 – Who composed the music for the Indian national anthem? – Rabindranath Tagore.

Question No. 31 – Which is the largest coffee-producing state in India? – Karnataka.

Question No. 32 – Who is known as the Nightingale of India? – Lata Mangeshkar.

Question No. 33 – Which is the largest cave temple in India? – Ellora Caves.

Question No. 34 – Which is the longest river in South India? – Godavari.

Question No. 35 – Which is the largest saltwater lake in India? – Chilika Lake.

Question No. 36 – Who is known as the Missile Woman of India? – Dr. Tessy Thomas.

Question No. 37 – Which is the highest battlefield in the world? – Siachen Glacier.

Question No. 38 – Which is the largest man-made lake in India? – Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar (Rihand Dam).

Question No. 39 – Who discovered the Indus Valley Civilization? – Sir John Marshall.

Question No. 40 – Which is the largest national park in India? – Hemis National Park.

Question No. 41 – Who is the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal? – Karnam Malleswari.

Question No. 42 – Which is the largest tiger reserve in India? – Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve.

Question No. 43 – Who is known as the Flying Sikh of India? – Milkha Singh.

Question No. 44 – Which is the oldest mountain range in India? – Aravalli Range.

Question No. 45 – Which is the largest wind power-producing state in India? – Tamil Nadu.

Question No. 46 – Who is the first Indian woman to win the Miss World title? – Reita Faria.

Sharpen Their Minds: Challenging GK Questions for Class 5

Get Smart with GK Quiz
Fuel Their Learning: Exciting GK Questions for Class 5

Question No. 47 – Which is the largest flower market in India? – Ghazipur Flower Market.

Question No. 48 – Who is known as the Grand Old Man of India? – Dadabhai Naoroji.

Question No. 49 – Which is the largest coal-producing state in India? – Jharkhand.

Question No. 50 – Who is the first Indian woman to win an Olympic silver medal? – P.V. Sindhu.

Question No. 51 – Which is the longest road in India? – National Highway 44.

Question No. 52 – What is the national currency of India? – Rupee.

Question No. 53 – Which is the national aquatic bird of India? – Indian Peafowl.

Question No. 54 – Which is the highest mountain range in India? – Himalayas.

Question No. 55 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Delhi? – Arvind Kejriwal.

Question No. 56 – Which is the largest flower in India? – Rafflesia.

Question No. 57 – Which is the largest state by area in Northeast India? – Arunachal Pradesh.

Question No. 58 – Who is the first Indian woman to win a Nobel Prize? – Mother Teresa.

Question No. 59 – Which is the national reptile of India? – King Cobra.

Question No. 60 – Which is the largest fort in India? – Chittorgarh Fort.

Question No. 61 – Who is known as the Missile Man of India? – Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.

Question No. 62 – Which is the highest waterfall in India? – Jog Falls.

Question No. 63 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Maharashtra? – Uddhav Thackeray.

Question No. 64 – Which is the national sweet of India? – Jalebi.

Question No. 65 – Which is the largest man-made structure in India? – Valluvar Kottam, Chennai.

Question No. 66 – Who is the first Indian woman to win an Olympic gold medal? – Karnam Malleswari.

Question No. 67 – Which is the largest bird sanctuary in India? – Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary.

Boost Their Brainpower: GK Questions for Class 5 Learners

Discover the World: GK Questions for Class 5 Explorers
Unleash Curiosity: Engaging GK Questions for Class 5

Question No. 68 – Who is the current Chief Minister of West Bengal? – Mamata Banerjee.

Question No. 69 – Which is the national reptile of India? – Gharial.

Question No. 70 – Which is the largest salt-producing state in India? – Gujarat.

Question No. 71 – Who is known as the Nightingale of India? – Sarojini Naidu.

Question No. 72 – Which is the largest river island in India? – Majuli Island.

Question No. 73 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu? – M.K. Stalin.

Question No. 74 – Which is the national sport of India? – Field Hockey.

Question No. 75 – Which is the largest spice-producing state in India? – Kerala.

Question No. 76 – Who is the first Indian woman to climb Mount Everest? – Bachendri Pal.

Question No. 77 – Which is the national vegetable of India? – Pumpkin.

Question No. 78 – Which is the largest artificial lake in India? – Govind Vallabh Pant Sagar (Rihand Dam).

Question No. 79 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh? – Yogi Adityanath.

Question No. 80 – Which is the national insect of India? – Indian Swallowtail Butterfly.

Question No. 81 – Which is the largest waterfall in South India? – Athirapally Falls.

Question No. 82 – Who is the first Indian woman to reach the semifinals of the Wimbledon singles event? – Sania Mirza.

Question No. 83 – Which is the national heritage animal of India? – Indian Elephant.

Question No. 84 – Which is the largest mangrove forest in India? – Sundarbans.

Question No. 85 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Karnataka? – Basavaraj Bommai.

Question No. 86 – Which is the national fish of India? – Rohu.

Question No. 87 – Which is the largest museum in India? – Indian Museum, Kolkata.

Step Up Their Knowledge: GK Questions for Class 5 Wizards

Question No. 88 – Who is the first Indian woman to win a Grammy Award? – Tanvi Shah.

Question No. 89 – Which is the national game of India? – Field Hockey.

Question No. 90 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Punjab? – Charanjit Singh Channi.

Question No. 91 – Which is the largest temple in South India? – Meenakshi Temple, Madurai.

Question No. 92 – Who is the first Indian woman to win an individual Olympic silver medal? – P.V. Sindhu.

Question No. 93 – Which is the national musical instrument of India? – Veena.

Question No. 94 – Which is the largest urban agglomeration in India? – Greater Mumbai.

Question No. 95 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Rajasthan? – Ashok Gehlot.

Question No. 96 – Which is the national microbe of India? – Lactobacillus delbrueckii subsp. bulgaricus.

Question No. 97 – Which is the largest stadium in India? – Salt Lake Stadium, Kolkata.

Question No. 98 – Who is the first Indian woman to win a silver medal at the Paralympic Games? – Deepa Malik.

Question No. 99 – Which is the national calendar of India? – Saka Calendar.

Question No. 100 – Who is the current Chief Minister of Bihar? – Nitish Kumar.

Question No. 101 – Which is the national vegetable of India? – Pumpkin.

Find The Correct Answer That Is Unrelated To The Others Within The Given Group.

Question No.1 – Mango, Banana, Orange, Apple.

Answer – Banana.

Question No.2 – Cow, Goat, Lion, Horse.

Answer – Lion.

Question No.3 – Square, Circle, Triangle, Oval.

Answer – Square.

Question No.4 – Sun, Moon, Stars, Earth.

Answer – Earth.

Question No.5 – Car, Bus, Train, Ship.

Answer – Ship.

Question No.6 – Red, Blue, Green, Yellow.

Answer – Yellow.

Question No.7 – Cat, Dog, Elephant, Monkey.

Answer – Elephant.

Question No.8 – Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Sunday.

Answer – Friday.

Question No.9 – Pencil, Pen, Eraser, Book.

Answer – Book.

Question No.10 – Football, Cricket, Tennis, Swimming.

Answer – Swimming.

Question No.11 – Chair, Table, Bed, Lamp.

Answer – Lamp

Question No.12 – January, February, March, Friday.

Answer – Friday.

Question No.13 – Mango, Apple, Pineapple, Mango.

Answer – Mango.

Question No.14 – Lion, Tiger, Giraffe, Elephant.

Answer – Giraffe.

Question No.15 – Earth, Mars, Jupiter, Moon.

Answer – Moon.

Question No.16 – Sunflower, Rose, Lily, Mango.

Answer – Mango.

Question No.17 – Summer, Winter, Spring, Morning.

Answer – Morning.

Question No.18 – Doctor, Teacher, Engineer, Car.

Answer – Car.

Question No.19 – Cow, Horse, Sheep, Dog.

Answer – Car.

Question No.20 – Circle, Square, Rectangle, Triangle.

Answer – Car.

Multiple Choice GK Questions For Class 5

Question – Which is the national animal of India?

a) Tiger

b) Elephant

c) Lion

d) Cow

Answer: a) Tiger

Question – Who is known as the Father of the Nation in India?

a) Mahatma Gandhi

b) Jawaharlal Nehru

c) Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Bhagat Singh

Answer: a) Mahatma Gandhi

Question – What is the capital city of India?

a) Mumbai

b) Kolkata

c) Delhi

d) Chennai

Answer: c) Delhi

Question – Who composed the Indian national anthem?

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) Subhash Chandra Bose

c) Jawaharlal Nehru

d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer: a) Rabindranath Tagore

Question – Which is the highest mountain peak in India?

a) Mount Everest

b) Kanchenjunga

c) Nanda Devi

d) Annapurna

Answer: b) Kanchenjunga

Question – Who is the current Prime Minister of India?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Rahul Gandhi

c) Manmohan Singh

d) Arvind Kejriwal

Answer: a) Narendra Modi

Question – Which is the national bird of India?

a) Peacock

b) Sparrow

c) Crow

d) Pigeon

Answer: a) Peacock

Question – Which is the largest state in India by area?

a) Rajasthan

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Maharashtra

d) Madhya Pradesh

Answer: a) Rajasthan

Question – Who was the first Prime Minister of India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Indira Gandhi

c) Rajiv Gandhi

d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Answer: a) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question – Which is the national flower of India?

a) Lotus

b) Rose

c) Sunflower

d) Tulip

Answer: a) Lotus

Question – Who is the current President of India?

a) Ram Nath Kovind

b) Pranab Mukherjee

c) Narendra Modi

d) Manmohan Singh

Answer: a) Ram Nath Kovind

Question – Which is the national fruit of India?

a) Mango

b) Apple

c) Banana

d) Grapes

Answer: a) Mango

Multiple Choice GK Questions Part – 2

Question – Who is known as the Missile Man of India?

a) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

b) Dr. Homi J. Bhabha

c) Dr. Vikram Sarabhai

d) Dr. C.V. Raman

Answer: a) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam

Question – Which is the national language of India?

a) Hindi

b) English

c) Bengali

d) Tamil

Answer: a) Hindi

Question – Who is the first Indian woman to win an Olympic medal?

a) Karnam Malleswari

b) P.V. Sindhu

c) Mary Kom

d) Saina Nehwal

Answer: a) Karnam Malleswari

Question – Which is the national tree of India?

a) Banyan

b) Neem

c) Peepal

d) Mango

Answer: b) Neem

Question – In which year did India gain independence?

a) 1947

b) 1950

c) 1945

d) 1960

Answer: a) 1947

Question – Who is the Iron Lady of India?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Mother Teresa

c) Sarojini Naidu

d) Rani Lakshmibai

Answer: a) Indira Gandhi

Question – Which is the national sport of India?

a) Field Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Football

d) Kabaddi

Answer: a) Field Hockey

Question – Who is the first Indian to win the Nobel Prize?

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) C.V. Raman

c) Har Gobind Khorana

d) Mother Teresa

Answer: a) Rabindranath Tagore

Question – Which is the largest state by population in India?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Maharashtra

c) Bihar

d) West Bengal

Answer: a) Uttar Pradesh

GK Questions With Multiple Choices

Question – Who composed the music for the Indian national anthem?

a) Rabindranath Tagore

b) A.R. Rahman

c) Lata Mangeshkar

d) Ravi Shankar

Answer: a) Rabindranath Tagore

Question – Which is the largest desert in India?

a) Thar Desert

b) Rann of Kutch

c) Cold Desert

d) Deccan Plateau

Answer: a) Thar Desert

Question – Who is the first Indian woman to reach the summit of Mount Everest?

a) Bachendri Pal

b) Santosh Yadav

c) Arunima Sinha

d) Premlata Agarwal

Answer: a) Bachendri Pal

Question – Which is the national emblem of India?

a) Lion Capital of Ashoka

b) Red Fort

c) India Gate

d) Taj Mahal

Answer: a) Lion Capital of Ashoka

60 General Knowledge Questions With Answers – For Students

100 Easy General Knowledge Questions and Answers About India

50 GK Questions With Answers (2023) | The Ultimate GK Quiz

200+ General Knowledge Questions of Himachal Pradesh

Top 100+ General Knowledge Questions Of Madhya Pradesh.

250+ General Knowledge Questions Related to Geography

Biology Challenge | 250+ General Knowledge Questions

Delhi GK Questions (2024) | 200+ General Knowledge Questions.

10 thoughts on “GK Questions for Class 5 Students (2024 Updated)

  1. Hi there to all, for the reason that I am genuinely keen of reading this website’s post to be updated on a regular basis. It carries pleasant stuff.

  2. I am truly thankful to the owner of this web site who has shared this fantastic piece of writing at at this place.

  3. This is really interesting, You’re a very skilled blogger. I’ve joined your feed and look forward to seeking more of your magnificent post. Also, I’ve shared your site in my social networks!

  4. I really like reading through a post that can make men and women think. Also, thank you for allowing me to comment!

  5. This is really interesting, You’re a very skilled blogger. I’ve joined your feed and look forward to seeking more of your magnificent post. Also, I’ve shared your site in my social networks!

  6. Very well presented. Every quote was awesome and thanks for sharing the content. Keep sharing and keep motivating others.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *